Annual Conference of the

Association for Tree-Ring Research

 

Purpose

Location/ Accommodation

Program

Talks / Posters

Participants

Abstracts

Registration


TRACE 2006 - Program

Thursday 20 April 2006
Friday 21 April 2006
Saturday 22 April 2006

 

09:00
09:40
P. Hoffsummer
Université de Liège
Evolution of roofing
(Invited talk)
09:00
09:20
Gricar/ Wood formation
09:20
09:40
Marion/ Cambial growth
09:40
10:00
Bleicher/ Federsee-basin

09:40
10:00

Schmitz/ Mangroves
10:00
10:20
Huntley/ Quercus robur and Q. petraea
10:00
10:20
Kahle/ Response kinetics
10:20
10:40
Coffee break
10:20
10:30

Announcements

10:40
11:40

Poster viewing

10:30
10:45

Coffee break

10:45
11:05
Schweingruber/ Life span
11:05
11:25
Weber/ Light and nutrients
11:00
12:00
Registration
11:25
11:45
Lopatin/ Komi Republic
11:40
12:00
Susperregi/ Basque Country
11:45
12:05
Copini/ Oak clusters
12:00
12:30
Opening talks and Welcome word
12:00
12:20
Boudin/ Radiocarbon dating
12:05
12:20
Coffee Break
12:30
13:10

D. Eckstein
University of Hamburg
Historic timber
(Invited talk)

12:20
12:40
Griessinger/ Multiproxy approach
12:20
12:40
Boeren/ Reichwalde, Germany
12:40
13:00
Helle/ Intraseasonal isotope signals
12:40
13:00
Bär/ Alpine dwarf shrubs
13:10
13:20
Short break
13:00
14:00
Lunch
13:00
13:20
Chauchard/ Forest dynamics
13:20
13:40
Büntgen/ Tatra mountains
13:20
14:20
Break
13:40
14:00
Friedrichs/ Low Mountain Ranges
14:00
14:20
Elferts/ Pinus sylvestris in Latvia
14:00
14:20
Treydte/ Northern Pakistan
14:20
14:40
Coffee break
14:20
14:40
Wils/ The River Nile
14:20
Visit of the Tervuren Arboretum (optional)
14:40
15:00
Bijak/ Borecka Primeval Forests
14:40
15:00
Kaczka/ Debris flow
15:00
15:20
Trouet/ Fire-climate interactions
15:00
15:20
Heinrich/ Geomorphology

15:20
15:40

Beck/ Regression approach
15:20
15:40

Coffee Break

 

 

15:40
16:00
Coffee break
15:40
16:40
Visit of the Tervuren wood collection or the Africa Museum
16:00
16:20
Frank/ Sample replication
16:20
16:40
Laxton/ Glaciology
16:40
17:00
Chowdhury/ Bangladesh mangroves
16:40
17:00
Roer/ Alpine trees and shrubs
17:00
18:40
ATR meeting
17:00
17:20
Malik/ Erosion, Czech Republic
17:20
17:40
Vavrčík/ Rootwood
17:40
18:00
Sanchez Vargas/ Genetic Control
18:00
19:00


Poster viewing


19:00
Ice Breaker in the Museum
19:00
Conference Dinner (optional)

 


Topics

Climatology
Glaciology
Archeology
Isotopes
Geomorphology
Wood anatomy - Cambial activity
Dendro-ecology

 back to homepage

Problems with this page? Contact: Anouk Verheyden